Select Page

Lay Servant Leadership

Richard Speirs, Conference Director of Lay Servant Ministries
PO Box 65
Disputanta, VA 23842-0065
C: (804) 836-3916
Email: richard.speirs@yahoo.com

Tianna Durbin, Associate Director and Lay Servant Academy Director
208 Daffodil Ct
Purcellville, VA 20132 
C: (703) 431-4052
E-mail: tiannad@arcolachurch.org

District Directors of Lay Servant Ministries

Alexandria District: Rick Kottemann, 6721 Amlong Ave., Alexandria, VA 22306-1510,H: (703) 768-2648 C: 703-203-7440, Email: rpkott1@verizon.net

Arlington District: Laura Harris-Chwastyk, 2507 Fallsmere Court, Falls Church, Va 22043   (703) 534-7359   laurafoz@verizon.net

Charlottesville District: The Rev. Tim Worley, 16 Tanglewood Dr, Barboursville, VA 22923 O: (434) 977-5585; timworley@vaumc.org

Danville District: Glenn Leonard,  address. H: Phone: Email: gonehikingumc85@gmail.com

Eastern Shore District:  Barbara Justis (CLM),  P.O.Box 177, Wallops Island, VA 23337-0177; (757) 824-1732. Email: BarbaraJustis@vaumc.org

Elizabeth River District:  The Rev. Jason C. Stanley, 1428 Huntington Cres, Norfolk, VA 23509-1215; (804) 921-1171; Email: JasonStanley@vaumc.org
Dennis Morgan (Chair of the ER District Lay Servant Ministry), PO Box 2625, Williamsburg, VA 23187-2625; (603) 490-5992; Email: dcm0721@gmail.com

Farmville District: Joan Tipton, PO Box 32, 9230 Church St.   Keysville, VA 23947;  (434) 736-9548. Email:  joanswack@gmail.com 

Harrisonburg District: Dale Dodrill, 306 Homestead Dr., Bridgewater, VA 22812, H: (540) 828-3925, Email: hdumc.layservants@hotmail.com

James River District: Richard Speirs, Rocky Hock UMC, PO Box 65 Disputanta, VA 23842-0065, C: (804)836-3916, Email: richard.speirs@yahoo.com

Lynchburg District: Dennis VanAalsburg, 2407 White House Rd., Moneta, VA 24121, H: 540-632-6743. Email: DENVAN56@Hotmail.com

Rappahannock River District: Rev. Kevin Elmore, PO BOX 237, Montross, VA 22520-0237, Office: 804.493.8516  Cell: 804.580.1571. Email: kevinelmore@vaumc.org
RappahannockRiverDistrict@vaumc.org

Richmond District: Bessie Owens, obessie10@yahoo.com, (804) 745-5372
Coordinator, DLSM: Carolyn Williams, 867 Reisingers Road, Warsaw, VA 22572-3110, P: 804-333-6402 Email: cawms@comcast.net

Roanoke District: TBA. For more information contact the district office at RoanokeDistrict@vaumc.org

Staunton District: Dale Crosby, 200 Seybert Ave, Waynesboro, VA  22980-1727, H: (540) 943-2566, Email: stauntondistrictlsm@gmail.com

Winchester District: Mrs. Barbara Cooper, 108 Wilkins Dr., Winchester, VA 22602, (H) 540-662-4440, Email: b.e.cooper@comcast.net
Rev. Sherry Waddell, Warren Charge, 25 Turkey Track Dr. Fort Valley, VA  22652-2151, H:  (540) 933-6594, Email: SherryWaddell@vaumc.org

York River District: Nancy Yarborough Email: nancyjane0405@aol.com

As of May 2021