Select Page

District Offices

The 2022 session of the Virginia Annual Conference passed the District Initiative Project, effective July 1, 2022. The new district names are:

1 – Coastal Virginia District – Eastern Shore and Elizabeth River
2 – Living Waters District – Farmville and James River
3 – Mission Rivers District – Rappahannock River and York River
4 – Mountain View District – Danville and Lynchburg
5 – Northern Virginia District – Alexandria and Arlington
6 – Shenandoah River District – Harrisonburg and Winchester
7 – Three Notch’d District – Richmond and Charlottesville
8 – Valley Ridge District – Roanoke and Staunton

Click on the district name to visit the district website:

Alexandria  Sarah L.K. Calvert
Chain Bridge Rd Fl 1, Fairfax 22030-3236
Phone: (703) 820-7200
Sarah Allen, District Administrator

Arlington Sarah L.K. Calvert
Office: 3600 Chain Bridge Rd Fl 1, Fairfax 22030-3236
Phone: (703) 820-7200
Artabia Campbell-Marshall,  District Administrator

Charlottesville Hyo J. Lee
Office: 914 E. Jefferson St., Ste. 104, Charlottesville 22902
Phone: (434) 977-4254
Linda Truslow, District Administrator

Danville Denise P. Bates
Office: Mailing Address: P.O. Box 4204, Martinsville 24115-4204
Location Address: 824 Starling Ave., Ste. A, Martinsville 24112-4226
Phone: (276) 638-2688
Sandra Fulcher, Bi-District Administrative Manager

Eastern Shore  Seonyoung Kim
Office: P.O. Box 317, Parksley 23421
Phone: (757) 665-6295
Connie Owens, District Administrator

Elizabeth River Seonyoung Kim
Office: Mailing Address: P.O. Box 12654, Norfolk 23541-0654
Location Address: 815 Baker Rd, Suite 301, Virginia Beach 23462-1004
Phone: (757) 473-1592
Connie Owens, Interim Executive Administrator
Karin McElvein, Finance Secretary/Onsite District Admin. Assistant

Farmville James H. “Jay” Carey Jr.
Office: 204 High St., Farmville 23901-1840
Phone: (434) 392-4687
Phyllis Goin, District Administrator

Harrisonburg Victor R. Gomez
Office: 40 Southgate Ct Ste 101, Harrisonburg 22801-9672
Phone: (540) 433-2382
Deborah F. Creech, District Administrator

James River James H. “Jay” Carey Jr.
Office: Mailing Address: PO Box 3413, Petersburg 23805
Location Address: 11605 S Crater Rd, Petersburg 23805
Phone: (804) 732-2538
Tish Borden, District Administrator

Lynchburg Denise P. Bates
Office: Mailing Address: PO Box 1178, Lynchburg, VA 24505
Location Address: 2420 Memorial  Ave Suite 208, Lynchburg 24501-2620
Phone: (434) 832-0401
Sandra Fulcher, Bi-District Administrative Manager

Rappahannock River Charles F. Ledlum-Bates
Office:  Mailing Address: PO Box 100, Ladysmith, VA  22501-0100
Location Address: 8063 Ladysmith Rd, Ruther Glen, VA  22546
Phone:  (804) 448-8326
Lynn Manley, District Administrator
James G. O’Quinn, District Director of Connectional Ministries

Richmond Hyo J. Lee
Office: Mailing Address: P.O. Box 5606, Glen Allen 23058-5606
Location Address: 10330 Staples Mill Rd, Glen Allen, VA 23060
Phone: (804) 521-1124
MaryKaye Cochran, District Administrator

Roanoke J. Douglas Forrester
Office: 4502 Starkey Rd., Suite 101, Roanoke 24018-8538
Phone: (540) 989-3335
Cindy Martin, District Administrator

Staunton J. Douglas Forrester
Office: 26 Orr Dr., Fishersville 22939
Phone: (540) 932-1055
Donna Desper, District Administrator

Winchester  Victor R. Gomez
Office: 158 Front Royal Pike Ste 307, Winchester 22602-4324
Phone: (540) 662-7332
Melanie Melester, District Administrator

York River Charles F. Ledlum-Bates
Office: 6515 George Washington Mem Hwy Ste 203, Yorktown, VA 23692-2182
Phone: (757) 596-3476
Lisa Jones, District Administrator

Abbreviations for 16 Districts:
Ax–Alexandria
Ar–Arlington
C–Charlottesville
D–Danville
ES–Eastern Shore
ER–Elizabeth River
F–Farmville
H–Harrisonburg
JR–James River
L–Lynchburg
RR–Rappahannock River
Rd–Richmond
Rn–Roanoke
S—Staunton
W–Winchester
YR–York River

Translate »