Lay Servant Ministries

 

David Bailey, Conference Director of Lay Servant Ministries
6401 Willow Landing Way
Chester, VA 23831-7805
C: (804) 338-3168
E-mail: dw.bailey@comcast.net 

Beth Christian, Associate Director and Lay Servant Academy Director
414 College Circle
Staunton, VA  24401
C:  (804) 347-5999  W: (504) 932-1055
E-mail: BethChristian@vaumc.org 

Marge Sharp, Lay Servant Ministries Secretary  
113 Rainbow Dr
Staunton, VA 24401
C: (757) 871-2809
H: (540) 885-2052
E-mail: mesmie@verizon.net

District Directors of Lay Servant Ministries

Alexandria District: Rick Kottemann, 6721 Amlong Ave., Alexandria, VA 22306-1510,H: (703) 768-2648 C: 703-203-7440, Email: rpkott1@verizon.net 

Arlington District: Cecelia Taylor, 42268 Providence Ridge Drive, Chantilly, VA 20152 C: 703-943-0642, Email: ctaylor@css.edu

Charlottesville District: The Rev. Tim Worley, 16 Tanglewood Dr, Barboursville, VA 22923 O: (434) 977-5585; timworley@vaumc.org

Danville District: Jay P . Custin, 61 Berkley Place, Collinsville, VA 24078, .H: 276 -647-4707, M: 276-252-6136, W: 404-774-0753, Email: jpcustin@gmail.com

Eastern Shore District: Maxine Ashby, 35367 Cove Lane, Belle Haven, VA  23306; (757) 442-4451.  Email: maxineberkley@verizon.net

Elizabeth River District: The Rev. Jason Stanley (acting), 815 Baker Rd, Virginia Beach, VA 23462-1002; PO BOx 12654, Norfolk, VA 23541-0654; Phone (757) 473-1592; email JasonStanley@vaumc.org 

Farmville District: Joan Tipton, PO Box 32, 9230 Church St.   Keysville, VA 23947;  (434) 736-9548. Email:  joanswack@gmail.com  

Fredericksburg District: Gregory Sokolowski,13 Clarion Dr., Fredericksburg, VA 22405, H; (540) 371-4628, Email: gregory.sokolowski@navy.mil ; 121falcon@msn.com

Harrisonburg District: Dale Dodrill, 306 Homestead Dr., Bridgewater, VA 22812, H: (540) 828-3925, Email: hdumc.layservants@hotmail.com

James River District: Richard Speirs, Rocky Hock UMC, PO Box 65 Disputanta, VA 23842-0065, C: (804)836-3916, Email: richard.speirs@yahoo.com 

Lynchburg District: Dennis VanAalsburg, 2407 White House Rd., Moneta, VA 24121, H: 540-632-6743. Email: DENVAN56@Hotmail.com 

Richmond District: Donna T. Seward, 1925 Sunflower Lane, North Chesterfield, VA  23236; (804) 897-3309. Email: dtseward@verizon.net 
Coordinator, DLSM: Carolyn Williams, 867 Reisingers Road, Warsaw, VA 22572-3110, P: 804-333-6402 Email: cawms@comcast.net

Roanoke District: Robin Claris, 112 Country Lane, Thaxton, VA 24174, C: 540-278-3016, Email: robinclaris@yahoo.com

Staunton District: Dale Crosby, 200 Seybert Ave, Waynesboro, VA  22980-1727, H: (540) 943-2566, Email: stauntondistrictlsm@gmail.com 

Winchester District: Mrs. Barbara Cooper, 108 Wilkins Dr., Winchester, VA 22602, (H) 540-662-4440, Email: b.e.cooper@comcast.net 
Rev. Sherry Waddell, Warren Charge, 25 Turkey Track Dr. Fort Valley, VA  22652-2151, H:  (540) 933-6594, Email: SherryWaddell@vaumc.org

York River District: Jeff Clark, 112 Quantico Loop, Yorktown, VA 23693 H: 757-867-9044, Email: jclark41@cox.net 

As of 10 August 2017

 

 

 

The Cross and Flame is a registered trademark, and the use is supervised by the General Council on Finance and Administration (GCFA) of The United Methodist Church. Permission to use the Cross and Flame must be obtained from the GCFA, Attn: Legal Department, PO Box 340029, Nashville, TN 37203-0029; phone 615-369-2334; fax 615-369-2330

Background photos courtesy of VDOT.

The Virginia Conference of The United Methodist Church
10330 Staples Mill Road, Glen Allen, VA 23060
P.O. Box 5606, Glen Allen, VA 23058-5606
1-800-768-6040 or (804) 521-1100
Click here for directions to the Center